Menu

1966

Robert Charlton
11.10.1937
Nickname: Bobby
Nationality: England
Stature: 180 cm
Position: halfback

YearsCountryClubGamesGols
1954 - 1973England EnglandManchester United606199
1973 - 1975England EnglandPreston North End388
1975 - 1976Ireland IrelandWaterford31
1976 South Africa South AfricaArcadia Shepherds00
1978 Wales WalesBangor City00
1978 Australia AustraliaNewcastle KB United20
1980 Australia AustraliaBlacktown City10
All:Gols in match: 0.32650208
Years performancesNational teamGamesGols
1953 England England (up to 16) 45
1954 England England (up to 17) 11
1958 - 1960 England England (up to 23) 65
1958 - 1970 England England 10649
All:Gols in match: 0.5111760

Sir Robert Charlton was born on October 11, 1937 in Ashington, England. Oddly enough, the first football coach, Bobby, was his mother, Sisi Milburn. On January 1, 1953, a 15-year-old boy signed a contract with Manchester United. He constantly scored for the youth and reserve teams, and in 1956 he made his debut as a basis.

Bobby has entered in the main team. In the first season with Charlton, the club became the leader in the First Division and was in the finals of the country cups.

TRAGEDY
Tragedy of Manchester

However, the tragedy changed the course of the history of Manchester in 1958: the plane on which the football players and the staff of the club flew landed in Munich for refueling. Due to the weather, the plane crashed into the runway fence as it attempted to take off. The disaster took 23 lives. Charlton survived and was the first to leave the hospital. The footballer returned to Manchester eight days after the accident.

He was only 20, and he will had help the club reorganize after the tragedy. And so it happened: with time, Charlton became the main link in the game, “Manchester United”.

In the 1963 England Cup final, the Manchester won, followed by victories in the championship (1964-65, 1966-67).

In 1968, 10 years after the tragedy, “Manchester” became the first English team to reach the European Cup final. In the match against Benfica, Charlton scored two goals - and United won. Bobby Charlton is the first English captain to lift a prestigious cup over his head.

However, in the 1970s, “Manchester” moved noticeably: sometimes it even fought against for win from the First Division.

The football player left the team at the end of the 1972-73 season. During his entire career at the club, he hit the gates of his rivals 249 times and set the club record for the number of matches - 758, beaten by a quarter of a century later by Ryan Giggs.

Charlton and European Cup 1968
Charlton and European Cup (1968)

In the debut Charltons match for England, the team won, and Bobby scored a goal. And in the second was the author of the "double" at the gates of the Portuguese. After that, Bobby Charlton got into the bid for the 1958 World Cup in Sweden, but did not play a single game on it. But then Charlton began to play in the team. In 1966, he became a world champion. And in 1968, he reached the semifinal of the European Championship, in which the national team lost to Yugoslavia, taking third place as a result. By the time he finished his career for England in 1970, Charlton held the record for the most games for the national team (106 matches). Later this record was broken by Bobby Moore, and then by Peter Shilton. Playing for the English, Bobby Charlton struck the gates of the opposing teams 49 times with a precise shot.

After leaving Manchester United in 1973, Bobby Charlton became the playing coach of Preston North End, but he realized that his mentor’s career was not for him. Later, Charlton was for some time the director of Wigan Athletic, and in 1984 he became a member of the Board of Directors of Manchester United, which he remains to this day.

PROGRESS

Bobby Charlton is the author of records for the number of goals scored for both England and Manchester United. In the 1965-66 season, Charlton was named "The Footballer of the Year" by the Association of Football Journalists and the European Footballer of the Year.

Three times he became the champion of the First Division of the Football League of England (1956-57, 1964-65, 1966-67) and once - the holder of the England Cup (1963) and the European Champions Cup (1968). With the English national team, he climbed to the highest rung of the World Cup in 1966, and in 1968 took third place in Europe. He was knighted in 1994 - and today he has the right to carry the prefix "Sir" to his name.

Sir Bobby about Ronaldo:

He (Ronaldo) does things I have never seen from any other player and it really is marvellous to watch. It takes a great player to grab the bull by the horns and make things happen, but he has done it repeatedly.
Charlton and Beckham
Charlton and Beckham

Since 2016, the name of the southern tribune, "Old Trafford," in which Manchester United hosts home matches, is named after Sir Bobby Charlton. The ceremony was held on the eve of the match, “MJ” with “Everton” in the 32nd round of the championship of England. The legendary footballer was personally present at the event, the renaming of the tribune was devoted to the 60th anniversary of the 78-year-old Charlton’s debut for Manchester United.

Charlton in a computer game
Charlton in a computer game (2016)


Award name Year Amount
1 Golden Ball 1966 1
2 Football Player of the Year according to the Association of Football Journalists 1966 1
3 Included in the list of 100 Football League legends 1998
4 Included in the English Football Hall of Fame 2002
5 Included in the FIFA 100 list 2009 1

Club "Manchester United "
Award nameYearAmount
1 1st Division Champion 1956/57, 1964/65, 1966/67 3
2 England Cup 1963 1
3 Super Cup of England 1956, 1957, 1965, 1967 4
4 European Champions Cup 1968 1
Опубликовано: 25.03.2019
^ To top